Privacy Policy

The Clevermeal Meal understands that your privacy is of critical importance.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DESCRIBES:

  • Information I might collect from you via the Site
  • How I might use and disclose such information
  • Additional rights for EEA residents
  • Additional right for California residents
  • Intellectual property ownership
  • Disclosure and nutritional information disclaimer

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

I might collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit my site, register on the site, fill out a form, respond to a survey, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources I make available on this Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. I will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

I might collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to this Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

This Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

HOW I USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

The Clever Meal may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

To operate and maintain the Website;

To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;

To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;

To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;

To respond to your comments or inquiries;

To provide you with user support;

To track and measure advertising on the Website;

To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

​We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of my partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. I do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and I’m not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

ANONYMOUS DATA

From time to time, I might use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

PUBLICLY VISIBLE INFORMATION

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information may be publicly visible.  Your email address will never be available publicly.  At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description, and website information.

ADVERTISING

Ads appearing on this website may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.
The Clever Meal has no control over cookies used by third-party advertisers. Advertisers include Mediavine and Amazon.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Clever Meal has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When I do, I will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. I encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

This Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us using the contact form and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

ADDITIONAL RIGHTS OF EEA (EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA) RESIDENTS
If you are a resident of a country in the EEA, you have the rights, among others, to:

(i)  access your personal data

(ii)  ensure the accuracy of your personal data

(iii) the right to have us delete your personal data

(iv)  the right to restrict further processing of your personal data, and

(v)  the right to complain to a supervisory authority in your country of residence in the event that data is misused

If you believe that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us using please feel free to contact me using the contact form.

ADDITIONAL RIGHT OF THE CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Residents: thanks to the Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2019 (“CCPA”), you have certain rights with respect to your personal information. For the purposes of this section, personal information is used as defined in the CCPA. The Clever Meal reserves the right to verify all requests made pursuant to the CCPA.

Access and Disclosure

You may make a verifiable request that we disclose the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information, our use of the personal information and if the personal information was disclosed or sold to third parties, including the categories of personal information sold or disclosed. You also have the right to make a verifiable request for a copy of the personal information collected about you for the twelve (12) months prior to the date of your request.
The Clever Meal does not sell personal information to anyone. However, should I decide to do so within the next 12 months, you will be notified by me immediately and given the option to opt-out.
However, you do not need to take any action until I notify you in the future that I intend to sell your personal information.
To see any categories of personal information we have sold in the last twelve (12) months, please get in touch using the contact form.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that The Clever Meal deletes any of your personal information collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. I may deny your deletion request if retaining the personal information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

AND WHAT ABOUT THE CLEVER MEAL?

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OWNERSHIP

All content included on this site is and shall continue to be the property of The Clever Meal and is protected under applicable copyright, patent, and other proprietary rights. Any copying, redistribution, use, or publication by you of any such content or any part of the Website is prohibited without express written permission by The Clever Meal.

You have permission to use a link to this Website from your website. You may use one photo with a mandatory do-follow link back to the post where it originated. It’s not allowed re-posting an entire recipe, using photos without linking back or presenting any of my contents as your own. Any distribution of content from The Clever Meal beyond what is described here constitutes copyright infringement.

Before using any content from this Website in any other form, please contact me for permission.

TAKEDOWN REQUESTS

Sometimes The Clever Meal will publish posts with images from other third-party websites. I always seek permission to use these images. Any such use is intended considered fair use under copyright laws and is fully attributed to the owner. If you believe that your copyrighted work has been used on this Website in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please send me a request using the contact form and I will remove the image within 24 to 48 hours.

NUTRITION INFORMATION DISCLAIMER

The nutrition data provided with each recipe are estimates only, cannot be verified or guaranteed, and should not be used in the treatment of medical conditions. This data should be interpreted and used at your own risk.

The nutrition data provided is calculated using all ingredients listed on the recipe card, including any ingredient listed as optional. Keep in mind that recipes that involve marinades, oil for drizzling or brushing, or salt for cooking pasta may be skewed because some of these ingredients will be discarded and not included in the final edible portion.

While I do our best to achieve the best accuracy possible, the actual nutritional content of recipes may vary depending on several factors including, but not limited to: ingredient brand, the accuracy of measurements, physical changes during the cooking process, serving sizes, and ingredient substitutions.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me using the contact form.

DISCLOSURE

The views and information expressed on The Clever Meal are personal opinions only and should not be construed as nutritional, health or professional advice for your given situation. While all attempts are made to present accurate information, it may not be appropriate for your specific circumstances.

I’m not a nutrition expert or a doctor and you should seek out a professional before making any changes to your diet.

The Clever Meal does not hold any liability with regard to nutritional decisions based on the use of the information provided here.

Furthermore, advertisers, commenters, and linked sites are solely responsible for their views and content – which do not necessarily represent the views of The Clever Meal

The Clever Meal will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The Clever Meal will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact me at any time using the contact form.

Last updated: February 27, 2020.